Solomon Pavliashvili met with the representative of the World Bank
The Deputy Minister of Environmental Protection and Agriculture, Solomon Pavliashvili  met with the Head of Forestry Projects in the World Bank Agriculture and Environmental Services Department, Tuukka Castrén,.
The sides discussed issues related to the improvement of governance in the forestry sector. Tuukka Castrén brought forward World Bank position and perspectives in the Forestry sector. He noted, that, there are opportunities to initiate and implement new programs in the forestry sector.
In 2013-2017, with the financial support of the EU and World Bank, the project ENPI FLEG II, (ENPI East) «Forest Law Enforcement and Governance in the forest sector through European Neighborhood and Partnership Instrument-2 in East Countries» aiming to promote sustainable management and protection of forests was implemented.
The main directions of the program included the improvement of forest legislation and policy, sustainable use of forest resources, support forest inventory, forestry demonstration studies and capacity building.