Construction of Modern Visitor Center to Complete at Algeti National Park
The Deputy Minister of Environmental Protection and Agriculture, Solomon Pavliashvili together with Davit Markozashvili, Chairman of the Agency of Protected Areas visited Algeti National Parkto be acquinted with construction works of the Visitor Center.
The construction works are in the final stage, when new tourist season is launched , the Modern Visitor Center full provide visitors with the relevant information about the National Park Services. Exhibition space, cafeteria and conference hall will be arranged. The administrative office will also be located in the building.
The Modern Visitor Center was built with the financial support of the German Government and the German Reconstruction and Development Bank (KFW).
Effective implementation of the project was ensured by the Consulting Group (GFA). The cost of the project amounts to 1 070 500 GEL.