Announcing the winners of the first National Agrarian Olympic Tournament
Georgia has commented the first Olympic tournament and the winners have been awarded by the Minister of Environmental Protection and Agriculture of Georgia, Mr Levan Davitashvili and Mr Mamuka Meskhi, Assistant Representative of the Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO), in Georgia.
“The National Agrarian Olympic Tournament has embraced attendance of specialists, farmers, students and pupils. In frames of the Tournament, highly competent tests have been drafted. Frankly speaking, we have successfully organized the first Tournament, that has cultivated a beautiful tradition and has fulfilled the expectations, which has also resulted into number of applicants. The Tournament has a capacity to boost interest on the rural-agrarian field, as well as agricultural development, in the future. I am convinced that we will have more applicants interested in the tournament; more winners will ensure an increased visibility of environmental education and agricultural development” – Minister Davitashvili stated.
The Agrarian Olympic Tournament entails four categories – specialist, student, farmer and pupil. The competition thematic spans across 7 areas – agronomy, veterinary, wine technology, food technology, mechanization, forestry and combined matters for pupils (agriculture, biodiversity, environmental protection and ecology). The national platform has embraced 755 applications; the two-stage selection process has identified 37 winners of the first National Agrarian Olympic Tournament.
“We have awarded the winners of the first National Olympic Competition; I would like to extend my special appreciation toward the school pupils, who are our future. The pupils have not yet chosen their career paths and are already interested into agriculture and are applying for the contest. I do regard the latter aspect of the Competition as an immense achievement” - Mamuka Meskhi, Assistant FAO Representative in Georgia.
The tournament was organized by the Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO), the Austrian Development Cooperation (ADC)'s South Caucasus Office and the Association for the Agriculture Development. The partners of the Tournament are the USAID Agriculture Program, GRETA / Green Economy project: sustainable mountain tourism and organic agriculture, the Caucasus Environmental NGO Network (CENN), Environmental Information and Education Centre (EIEC).