Minister Davitashvili: “I would like to congratulate for each and every citizen of Georgia for recognizing four more protected territories by the UNESCO”
“Moreover, the Prime Minister has accurately stressed out that Georgia’s unique wildlife has been enlisted under the USESCO’s World Heritage list; the respective development is not a victory only for Georgia but for the whole region and the Black Sea area. This is an international recognition, which will ensure that Georgia appears on the global map as a country with an outstanding biodiversity and that is a pride for the world and not only Georgia. We are thrilled to have Georgia being recognized by the UNESCO yet again.
We have launched working on the nomination in 2019 and I shall stress out contributions from the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, apart from our Ministry, which resulted into today’s decision” – Minister of Environmental Protection and Agriculture of Georgia, Mr Levan Davitashvili stated.