Minister Davitashvili met with the Minister of Foreign Affairs of Uruguay
Minister of Environmental Protection and Agriculture of Georgia, Mr Levan Davitashvili met with Mr Francisco Carlos Bustillo Bonasso, Minister of Foreign Affairs of Uruguay. In the course of the meeting, attendees scrutinized matters related to trade-economic cooperation matters.
Minister Davitashvili delivered an overview of trade relations of Georgia at a broad extent and stressed out about the possibilities to pursue trade relations with the Oriental Republic of Uruguay, as well as share experience in an area of agriculture.
“Georgia attains a trustworthy position in an area of animal healthcare. Therefore, export of products of animal origins and live livestock to the Oriental Republic of Uruguay will be an important cooperation, which will be a mutually beneficial action” – Minister Davitashvili stated.
“We have demonstrated readiness with an effective and results-based trade relations. I am firm that we will have a successful cooperation with regard to agriculture, as well as livestock areas” – Minister Francisco Carlos Bustillo Bonasso stated.