Solomon Pavliashvili attended the workshop on National Plastic Waste Prevention Program
Deputy Minister of Environmental Protection and Agriculture, Mr. Solomon Pavliashvili took part in the working group meeting, where National Plastic Waste Prevention Program was presented by participants.
The Deputy Minister expressed gratitude to Caucasus Environmental NGO Network (CENN) and Norwegian Ministry of Foreign Affairs for their support in the document development process and stressed the importance of the respective program.
Plastic waste management is one of the crucial environmental problems around the world. The Ministry has carried out important reforms in the field of waste management in the last few years , which resulted into creation of a number of important legal and strategic documents. It should be stressed, that tight cooperation between Government and the private sector plays a crucial role in the state decision making process, accordingly, it is important for us, that decisions are made by the Government in close cooperation with the private companies. The National Plastic Waste Prevention Program is a highly important document for our country, which improves recycling process, fosters safe and environmentally sustainable consumption and production of plastic products " Solomon Pavliashvili stated.
It is noteworthy, that local and international experts were engaged in the document development process . The respective document envisages the 10-year strategy and 5-year action plan, entailing adoption of circular economy practices in the plastic waste management sector.The meeting was attended by importers of plastic products, producers, representatives of processing companies , as well as the Heads of relevant Agencies of the Ministry.