Otar Shamugia: " Our goal is to maximize the growth of wheat production in the country "
"We can not be exceptions amid the processes that are ongoing in the world. "According to the surveys conducted by the Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO), food prices worldwide increased by more than 13% in March," said Mr. Otar Shamugia, the Minister of Environmental Protection and Agriculture, at the meeting with the media representatives, after the government session.
The Minister noted, that Georgia can not be an exception considering increased wheat and flour prices.
"Our goal is to maximize the growth of grain and wheat production in the country. According to preliminary data, compared to 2020, wheat production has increased significantly, by about 35-36%, which is important; "But I think we have more opportunities, for which we will develop a specific mechanism to increase wheat production in the country, in the coming years, and achieve a rate of at least about 50% self-sufficiency," said the Minister.