Solomon Pavliashvili attended the award ceremony of the Contest "Clean Region 2021"
The award ceremony of the Contest "Clean Region 2021" was held with the support of the
Greens Movement of Georgia / Friends of the Earth-Georgia and the Ministry of Environmental Protection and Agriculture.
The event was attended by the Deputy Minister of Environmental Protection and Agriculture Mr. Solomon Pavliashvili, Chairperson of the Environmental Protection and Natural Resources Committee of the Parliament of Georgia, Mrs.  Maia Bitadze and Head of the Swedish Development Agency Mr. Eric Iles.
"Clean Region" is a very important competition, which aims to raise public awareness on waste management, reduce landfills and environmental pollution, furthermore, the clean street and a clean region means a clean country," said Mr Solomon Pavliashvili, the Deputy Minister of Environmental Protection and Agriculture.
This year, the "Clean Region" award ceremony was celebrated for the sixth time, with 8 nominations. The competition was open to everyone who had the opportunity to submit photo/video materials reflecting the listed nominations to the organizers of the competition (Greens Movement of Georgia/FoE Georgia).
The winners of the  Contest  "Clean Region" 2021  are:
Nomination "Clean Region" – Kakheti Region;
Nomination "Clean Municipality" – Zugdidi municipality;
Nomination "Clean City " – city Lagodekhi;
Nomination "Clean small town" - small town Mestia
Nomination "Clean Village" - a village of Chkaduashi (Zugdidi Municipality)
Nomination "Beautiful Yard" - Besik Pertaia’s Yard (village Taishi)
Nomination "Clean Street" - Merab Kostava Street, Bolnisi Municipality
Nomination "Beautiful Yard" (Organization) - Wine Company Ltd. "Winery Khareba"
By the decision of the competition commission, the diplomas were awarded to:
• Mtskheta-Mtianeti and Lagodekhi Municipalities - for their contribution to the improvement of the waste management system
• "Beautiful Yard" - Company "Shumi"
• "Beautiful Yard" - Nunu Kardakhelashvili Yard (village of Numisi, Gurjaani Municipality)
• "Beautiful Yard" - Boris Papaskua Yard (Poti)
• "Clean / Beautiful Street" - Bidzina Cholokashvili Street (Akhmeta Municipality)
• "The house starts from the yard" - Zakariadze Street (Tbilisi)
The contest “Clean Region ” is carried out as part of the “Keep Georgia Tidy” project, with the financial support of the Government of Sweden and implemented by NGO consortium "Keep Georgia Tidy” (KGT), the Greens Movement of Georgia/Friends of the Earth Georgia, Georgian Society of  Nature Explorers “Orchis, with local and Swedish partner organizations.