"Technical Regulation on Food (Feed) Additives" will come into effect on June 1, 2023
The government of Georgia approved the draft resolution "Technical Regulation - on food (feed) additives", which was prepared within the framework of legislative approximation with the European Union.
The list of vitamins and minerals, as well as their chemical forms permitted to be used in the production of food (feed) supplements, are determined under the aforementioned resolution.
The recommended daily, as well as the maximum amount of vitamins and minerals in food (feed) supplements, including the tolerable Upper Intake Level, is regulated by the decree for business operators, which is based on scientific data, scientific risk assessment, also, by taking into account the different degree of sensitivity of different groups of consumers.
The regulation determines the rules for placement of the products on the market, and their labelling.
The food (feed) supplement will not be permitted to be placed on the market if it does not meet the requirements determined by the technical regulation.
A business operator who places a food (feed) additive on the market is obliged to notify the National Food Agency in advance and submit a sample of food labels.
The project will be launched on June 1, 2023, which will allow the interested parties to properly prepare for the fulfilment of the requirements determined by the regulation.
Also, if food placed on the market (before enforcing the Decree) does not comply with the requirements determined by the Decree, it will be placed on the market before the expiration date passes.