During the international exhibition "Green Week", Otar Shamugia met with the Minister of Agriculture and Water Resources of Uzbekistan, Aziz Voitov
During his official visit to Berlin, the Minister of Environmental Protection and Agriculture of Georgia held a meeting with the Minister of Agriculture and Water Resources of Uzbekistan Mr. Aziz Voitov.
The parties discussed the possibilities and great potential for deepening trade relations between Georgia and Uzbekistan.
According to the preliminary data for 2022, Georgia exported agri-food products worth USD 23.6 million to Uzbekistan. The respective figure is 119% higher than the indicator of 2021. Last year, the share of Uzbekistan in total agro-food exports was 1.9%.
During the meeting, Mr. Aziz Voitov stated that the Uzbekistan side is ready to learn more about viticulture and the winemaking field from Georgian specialists. Mr. Shamugia emphasized the importance of the 8,000-year continuous history of winemaking in Georgia.
"More than 600 varieties of vines are represented at the Jighaura experimental base of our scientific-research center; Wine quality control mechanisms, state programs, and marketing measures enable Georgian wine to occupy a quality position in the global market. We are always ready to share our experience with friendly countries", said Mr. Otar Shamugia.
The parties also highlighted food safety-related issues and expressed their readiness for deepening cooperation between the two countries.