Otar Shamugia meets the Minister of Agriculture of the Republic of Latvia in Berlin
During the international exhibition "Green Week 2023", the Minister of Environmental Protection and Agriculture of Georgia Mr. Otar Shamugia held a meeting with the Minister of Agriculture of the Republic of Latvia Mr. Didzis Šmits.
As was mentioned, Latvia is a constant supporter of Georgia on the path to the EU.
Sharing the experience of the Republic of Latvia regarding the convergence with the EU regulations and standards was one of the main topics discussed during the meeting.
"Active collaboration in the field of agricultural modernization significantly supports Georgia's integration into the Euro-Atlantic space and the fulfillment of commitments taken by Georgia through multilateral agreements with the EU " Mr. Otar Shamugia stated.
The conversation touched upon the issues of strengthening trade relations between Georgia and the Republic of Latvia. According to preliminary data for 2022, USD 9.8 million worth of Georgian agri-food products were exported to Latvia, as mentioned by Mr. Shamugia, adding that this indicator is 15% higher than the index in the previous year. In 2022, natural wines, spirits, mineral, and fresh waters, and hazelnuts were mainly exported to Latvia.
In 2022, the value of wine exports in the Republic of Latvia amounted to USD 4.4 million, which is 4% higher than the previous year.