Otar Shamugia meets the Ambassador of the People’s Republic of China
The Minister of Environmental Protection and Agriculture Mr. Otar Shamugia hosted the Ambassador of the People's Republic of China, Mr. Chou Tsien. During the meeting, the parties emphasized the importance of close cooperation between the two countries.
Minister drew attention to the opportunities under the free trade agreement between Georgia and China.
"It is worth mentioning that the free trade agreement is an important opportunity for Georgia to strengthen trade relations with China. With the involvement of the National Food Agency, we are striving to exploit export opportunities for various products.  Moreover, we appreciate the support of the Government of the People's Republic of China in the mentioned process. The Chinese market is one of the most attractive markets for Georgian wine exports. Even though the wine exports declined during the Covid-19 pandemic, we still have vast export potential and intend to get into it to the greatest extent possible," stated Mr. Otar Shamugia.
The Minister stressed the importance of the development of viticulture and the production of high-quality wine, noting that numerous international organizations are participating in the respective process. Mr. Shamugia emphasized, that the state provides substantial funding for Georgian companies to participate in international exhibitions. Subsequently, to popularize Georgian wine, the Minister expressed his willingness to personally participate in the opening of international exhibitions in Guangzhou and Shanghai in 2023.