Otar Shamugia meets the representative of the United Nations Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO) in Georgia, Raimund Jehle.
The Minister of Environmental Protection and Agriculture, Mr. Otar Shamugia hosted the FAO Representative in Georgia, Mr. Raimund Jehle.
Minister Shamugia expressed his gratitude to the UN Food and Agriculture Organization for cooperation and active support for Georgia in the process of obtaining the EU candidate status and emphasized the importance of strengthening coordination and cooperation with FAO.
The Minister underlined the importance of fulfilling the obligations taken under the EU-Georgia Association Agreement and emphasized the need for expert support of FAO for developing and implementing a wide range of food regulations.
Ensuring support for the aquaculture and hazelnut sectors was also discussed during the meeting.
According to Mr. Raimund Jehle, Georgia is an important partner of the United Nations Food and Agriculture Organization, and FAO will continue to support the agricultural sector and food security in Georgia.
The First Deputy Minister, Mr. George Khanishvili, Deputy Minister, Mrs. Nino Tandilashvili, Deputy Representative of FAO, Mr. Mamuka Meskhi, and representatives of the relevant services of the Ministry attended the meeting.