Nino Tandilashvili meets the representatives of the Directorate-General for Neighbourhood and Enlargement Negotiations (DG NEAR) and various sectoral services.
During the visit of the Interdepartmental Delegation of Georgia to Brussels,  Deputy Minister of Environmental Protection and Agriculture, Mrs. Nino Tandilashvili participated in the meetings with the representatives of the Directorate General for Neighbourhood and Enlargement Negotiations (DG NEAR) of the European Commission and various sectoral services.
Mrs. Tandilashvili held consultations with the Leadership and representatives of Directorates working on agriculture, food safety, and climate change-related issues. During the meetings, Mrs. Nino Tandilashvili briefed the representatives of the relevant services of the European Commission on the progress of Georgia in the agricultural, food safety, and climate change areas. The Deputy also provided the results achieved in fulfilling the obligations under the EU-Georgia Association Agreement.
Mrs. Tandilashvili emphasized that the Ministry of Environmental Protection and Agriculture continues working intensively to bring the national legislation and systems closer to the European Union. At the meeting, the sides planned the visit of the European Union's relevant services to Georgia to deepen cooperation and ensure additional, sectoral, and institutional rapprochement on the road to Georgia's membership in the European Union.
The Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs, Mr. Teimuraz Janjalia headed the Interdepartmental Delegation of Georgia to Brussels.