Tengiz Nasaridze makes opening remarks at the World Soil Day celebration event.
The Deputy Minister of Environmental Protection and Agriculture, Mr. Tengiz Nasaridze, made opening remarks at the event dedicated to World Soil Day.
"Soil protection and preservation of its useful qualities play a significant role in agriculture and environmental protection. Furthermore, discussions concerning the mentioned topic contribute to raising awareness of soil. All our actions and events in this area are aimed at protecting the soil and preserving its useful resources", said Mr.Tengiz Nasaridze.
The Deputy Minister emphasized the importance of windbreaks and practice for introducing crop rotation, including infrastructure improvement in protecting the soil and preserving its favorable resources.
As part of World Soil Day, successful young specialists employed in the public, private, and non-governmental sectors in the agricultural field, students of educational institutions, and researchers working in the scientific and research sector were awarded the certificates of honor named after Academician Tengiz (Gizo) Urushadze, one of the founders of the Georgian School of Soil Science.
As mentioned by Giorgi Gambashidze, one of the awardees and Head of the Laboratory of Soil Fertility Research Service of the Scientific-Research Center of Agriculture, receiving the award will provide an additional incentive for a winner to actively continue activities in his profession and share the acquired knowledge with others in the future.
This year, the theme of World Soil Day is "Soil and Water - Source of Life."
It should be mentioned that World Soil Day has been commemorated worldwide since 2013 following the resolution adopted by the 68th UN General Assembly.
The representatives of the National Academies of Sciences and Agricultural Sciences, relevant services of the Ministry, the Educational Sector, the Georgian Farmers' Association, the Biological Farming Association "Elkana", the Regional Environmental Centre for the Caucasus (REC Caucasus), Caucasus Environmental NGO Network (CENN) attended the event organized by the Environmental Information and Education Center.