Nino Tandilashvili meets the Japanese Ambassador to Georgia Ishizuka Hideki.
The First Deputy Minister of Environmental Protection and Agriculture, Mrs. Nino Tandilashvili, met with the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Japan to Georgia, Mr. Ishidzuka Hideki.
During the meeting, the parties addressed issues regarding deepening bilateral cooperation in the fight against climate change and the implementation of the Joint Crediting Mechanism (JCM) under the Memorandum of Understanding signed between Georgia and Japan.
Mrs. Nino Tandilashvili thanked the Japanese Ambassador for supporting  Georgia towards environmental protection and agricultural development.
"Cooperation with Japan will assist Georgia in transitioning to a green economy, developing climate-smart agriculture, and reducing greenhouse gas emissions, which will support both countries in achieving their Nationally Determined Contributions (NDCs). Further support from the Japanese side will be crucial for the effective implementation of the Joint Crediting Mechanism (JCM), the development of eco-friendly agriculture and alternative energy opportunities, and will help us in taking important steps towards fulfilling our commitments on the road to European integration," said Mrs. Nino Tandilashvili.
The Ambassador emphasized the importance of the Joint Credit Mechanism (JCM) for both sides, noting that Japan and Georgia have already made crucial efforts towards this direction. According to Mr. Hideki, Georgia has the potential to develop climate-smart agriculture and reduce greenhouse gas emissions. The Japanese side is ready to cooperate with Georgia at both the governmental and private sector levels, aiming to deepen relations and implement projects beneficial for both sides.
As mentioned,  bilateral cooperation in the agricultural and environmental protection areas will be actively continued.
The representatives of the Ministry of Environmental Protection and Agriculture and the Embassy of Japan attended the meeting.