The Committees supported the Draft Law of Georgia on " Biological Diversity ".
The Committees on European Integration and Regional Policy and Self-Government of the Parliament of Georgia reviewed and approved the draft law of Georgia on ‘’ Biological Diversity" prepared by the Ministry of Environmental Protection and Agriculture.
The First Deputy Minister of Environmental Protection and Agriculture, Mrs. Nino Tandilashvili, explained that the purpose of drafting the law is to harmonize it with the legislation of the European Union.
"The adoption of the law ensures the creation of solid legal foundations for the protection of biological diversity. The mentioned Draft Law ensures the protection of the biodiversity, preservation, and improvement of the quantitative and qualitative characteristics of species and habitats across the country", said the First Deputy Minister.
The committees approved the draft law on " Amendments to the Environmental Assessment Code", aiming to bring the Code " into compliance with the draft Law of Georgia on " Biological Diversity''.