Levan Davitashvili attends a High-Level Political Forum in New York, US
The Minister of Environmental Protection and Agriculture of Georgia, Levan Davitashvili is attending a high level political forum in the United Nations headquarter in New York, US. The representatives of different countries are focused on measurable results and highlight issues related to the implementation of sustainable development goals  SDGs and the role they can play in achieving these objectives.
80 Ministers of 120 countries attend the Ministerial meeting held within the framework of the High-Level Political Forum 2018 "Transformation Towards Sustainable and Resilient Societies’’. The Minister of Environmental Protection and Agriculture Levan Davitashvili will deliver the report at the forum, which includes numerous panel and roundtables on the theme and on the SDGs under review.
According to Levan Davitashvili, a similar level platform allows countries to highlight issues related to achievements, ways to achieve progress and numerous challenges faced by their countries.
At the Forum, the Ministers have underlined the six targets from 17 sustainable goals with the particular focus on: to ensure availability and sustainable management of water and sanitation for all, ensure access to affordable, reliable, sustainable and modern energy for all, make cities and human settlements inclusive, safe, resilient and sustainable, ensure sustainable consumption and production patterns, protect, restore and promote sustainable use of terrestrial ecosystems, sustainably manage forests, combat desertification, and halt and reverse land degradation and halt biodiversity loss.
Within the framework of the forum, 47 countries represent the nationalization of sustainable development goals. The participants will jointly discuss the specific goals to achieve by the year 2030. At the end of the forum, Ministers will adopt a ministerial declaration.