Nino Tandilashvili meets the UNIDO representative in Georgia.
The First Deputy Minister of Environmental Protection and Agriculture, Mrs. Nino Tandilashvili, met with Mrs. Nunu Mosiashvili, UNIDO National Country Programme Coordinator, to discuss issues regarding boosting laboratory capacities, developing and improving bases, increasing access to them, adopting digital technologies in agriculture, and training young staff.
The parties reviewed the potential engagement of the Ministry of Environmental Protection and Agriculture in the UNIDO program and the action plan for its execution.
"The Ministry has a long-standing, successful collaboration with UNIDO on environmental issues. Moreover, the national program addresses topics that are particularly relevant to us, such as upgrading and digitizing laboratory bases. The European Commission has given a positive assessment of our laboratory capacities. Food safety and security are directly linked to enhancing laboratory capacities in the country; hence, we prioritize the mentioned approach. It is worth mentioning that the engagement of UNIDO will be interesting towards incorporating young people in agriculture, retraining workers, and building a training center as part of adopting a unified systematized approach", - noted Mrs. Nino Tandilashvili.
UNIDO's "Country Programme" will be implemented in 2023 - 2027 and will focus on three primary areas: agribusiness growth, market access and increased possibilities for farmers, environmental protection, and effective use of natural resources.
A National Coordination Committee, comprising several state agencies, will be established to determine the program's priority directions.