The Delegation of the Ministry of Environmental Protection and Agriculture of Georgia pays a working visit to the Czech Republic as part of the "Save Nature - Georgia" program.
The working visit included meetings with the officials of the Ministry of the Environment of the Czech Republic, the Environmental Inspectorate, and the State Environmental Fund of the Czech Republic.
During the meetings, the parties discussed environmental challenges and their visions.
Georgian delegation received recommendations from their Czech counterparts on how to take measures for restoring damaged areas or conducting risk analysis. Moreover, they learned about the activities of the State Environmental Fund of the Czech Republic, its organizational structure, financial sources, and project financing schemes, including environmental responsibilities and legal issues, the existing situation, and challenges in law enforcement.
The Georgian delegation visited the damaged areas in the Litvínov-based refinery of the ORLEN ‘’Unipetrol Group’’and the former glass manufacturing company "Eliashka", where they got familiar with the ongoing and planned activities for repairing environmental damage, the restoration processes, and achieved results, including the existing challenges and measures to be taken to reduce the harmful effects on the environment.
During the working visit, the Georgian side presented their best experience following European directives, and the two sides outlined the prospects for future collaboration.
Since 2021, the Ministry of Environmental Protection and Agriculture of Georgia has successfully run the "Save Nature-Georgia" project with the support of the Swedish government.
The project embraces various significant activities in the environmental direction, including expanding the ambient air quality monitoring network in Georgia, improving air quality and sustainable management of natural resources, promoting the protection and restoration of biodiversity, and strengthening the institutional capacity of the Ministry and its agencies.
It is worth mentioning that the activities carried out by the Georgian government in the environmental area were positively evaluated in the European Union report.