The First Deputy Minister of Environmental Protection and Agriculture of Georgia, Nino Tandilashvili, delivers remarks at the 15th Petersberg Climate Dialogue.
The German and Azerbaijani Governments co-hosted a High-level Political Forum on Climate Cooperation in Berlin. The Forum focused on targeted innovative ideas and future cooperation issues.
Mrs. Nino Tandilashvili emphasized the format of the Petersburg Climate Dialogue with the main focus on holding COP29 in Baku while delivering remarks at the High-level Session.
"This is a good opportunity for the South Caucasus region so that we can better present the challenges of our region towards climate change," said Mrs. Nino Tandilashvili.
The First Deputy Minister focused on Georgia's efforts and accomplishments in combating climate change, emphasizing the importance of fulfilling climate change-related commitments throughout the European integration process.
According to Mrs. Tandilashvili, Georgia strives to become a climate-neutral country by 2050, meanwhile consistently fulfilling all environmental obligations stipulated by the Association Agreement on climate change.
The Federal Chancellor of the Federal Republic of Germany, Mr. Olaf Scholz, and the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Mr.Ilham Aliyev, as well as the Minister of Foreign Affairs of Germany, Mrs. Annalena Baerbock,  participated in the opening ceremony of the High-level event.
The 15th Petersburg Climate Dialogue brought together high-level representatives from around 40 countries, including Ministers and high-ranking officials from the European Commission, EU member states, Britain, America, and Africa, to discuss concrete steps towards overcoming the climate crisis. The dialogue focused on mobilizing finances to mitigate climate change processes.
Petersburg Climate Dialogue was launched in 2010 by the initiative of former German Chancellor, Mrs. Angela Merkel, aiming to bring together selected countries annually to prepare the ground for successful negotiations at the COP climate change conferences.
Notably, the name of the Forum refers to the location of the first climate dialogue- held in Bonn at the same name hotel on Mount Petersburg. Since then, the respective Forum for high-level political discussion has been held annually in Berlin.