Levan Davitashvili chairs the UNESCAP Forum in New York
The Minister of Environmental Protection and Agriculture of Georgia, Levan Davitashvili is participating in the 6th Forum of the United Nations Economic and Social Commission for Asia and the Pacific (UNESCAP).
The report on behalf of the ESCAP Group was presented by Levan Davitashvili, who also stressed the importance of regional cooperation for the implementation of the 2030 Agenda and the SDGs, and reaffirmed the key role of ESCAP in coordinating and supporting regional actions.
The Minister of Environment Protection and Agriculture has been focused on the sustainable management of water resources in Georgia, thereby, he highlighted issues related to the policy on forestry and biodiversity and measures planned by the Georgian Government against air pollution.
Levan Davitashvili stated, that Georgian government has created the Coordination Council and established an electronic monitoring system to implement the sustainable development indicators in compliance with the national legislation.
The high-level political forum on sustainable development is held at UN Headquarter, New York, on July 16-18. 25 different thematic events will be held under the frame of the forum, where the participants are provided with an opportunity to share experiences of their countries and attitudes towards achieving sustainable development goals.
The Permanent Representative of Georgia to the United Nations, Kakha Imnadze along with the Minister of Environmental Protection and Agriculture, Levan Davitashvili attended the meeting.