The promotion of the viticulture and wine industry remains one of the main priorities of the Government of Georgia. Considering the current state of the wine industry, the grape harvest 2018 will be conducted under specified market conditions, that means, that a government will not interfere in the “market price system” and wine companies set prices for grape independently, accordingly this will be the first grape harvest over the last 10 years that has not been subsidized by the state.
" The government of Georgia keeps promise not to subsidize the grape harvest this year. The viticulture has become one of the successful and developed sectors in the country as a result of the effective policy implemented by Georgian government in recent years, that is indicated in increased exports and growing number of wine producing companies, success of Georgian wine in exhibitions and competitions held in different countries around the world "- said Levan Davitashvili at the end of the government meeting.
In 2017, Georgia exported 76.7 million bottles, which is the record number for the last 30 years. Export growth is maintained within 6 months - 38,2 million bottles of wine are exported in 48 countries of the world, which is 21% more than it was in 2017.
In 2013-2017 grape harvest was conducted in an organized manner, thereby, grape growers faced no problems in storing, delivering or processing grapes. The increasing trend of cultivation of new vineyards was observed along with the growing demand for unique grape varieties. All of the above mentioned gives the basis, that 2018 harvest will be successful and organized and grape growers will not face problems regarding selling of grapes.
Therefore, coordination centers to organize grape harvest will be established just like previous years,  which will be comprised of the representatives of the Ministry of Environmental Protection and Agriculture, National Wine Agency, Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development, Ministry of Internal Affairs, Agricultural Projects Management Agency and State Trustees - Governors (Kakheti, Racha- Lechkhumi and Kvemo Svaneti regions).
The function of the Coordination center is to promote the organization of grape harvest, ensuring accountability and traceability, which is the prerequisite to produce quality products. More than 100 enterprises will receive grape on the basis of an electronic accounting system implemented by the Ministry of Environmental Protection and Agriculture since 2013. The grape harvest coordination center and hot line (1501) will be available for 24 hours a day during the harvest season. Ampelographers well be invited to check the accuracy while identifying the grape varieties.