Levan Davitashvili: Forest Code is an important document, therefore, it needs further discussions and support from MPs
The Ministry of Environmental Protection and Agriculture works on the Forest Code" -said the Minister of Environmental Protection and Agriculture, Levan Davitashvili. According to him, presumably, by the end of the week the new code will be submitted to the government.
"We have spoken openly about forest related issues, reiterating, that the issue of sustainable forest management is very complex. There are many problems in the forest management system in Georgia. At present, the forest is used only for social purposes, while the forest has economic, social and ecological functions as well. We should manage forests through using sustainable forest management principles. Our reforms cover several directions and is related to the regulation of the legislation. I think we will represent the new forest code next week that will create a new legislative basis for sustainable forest management. The Code is an important document, therefore it needs further discussions and support in Parliament "said Levan Davitashvili.
According to the Minister, today forest is used only for domestic heating purposes, changes should be implemented in this regard. Levan Davitashvili noted, that above mentioned issue requires a serious reform and Prime Minister will highlight the importance of this issue in eco-politics.