Delegation of the Ministry of Environmental Protection and Agriculture held a working visit to Germany
The Delegation of the Ministry of Environmental Protection and Agriculture visited the Federal Republic of Germany. The major objective of the visit is to further deepen bilateral relations and cooperation between Georgia and Germany.
Within the visit, the Deputy Ministers, Solomon Pavliashvili and Giorgi Khanishvili met with the Head of the GIZ Eastern Regional Office, Siegmund Müller.
At the meeting, the sides were focused on the National Forestry Program, which is targeted at promoting inclusion of all interested groups and facilitating transparency mechanisms in this regard. The participants also discussed issues related to the implementation of the first national inventory in Georgia, improvement of forest management planning, creation of the information and monitoring systems for the forest sector.
Under the frame of the visit, the Deputy Minister of Environmental Protection and Agriculture, Solomon Pavliashvili met with the Deputy Minister of Food and Agriculture of the Federal Republic of Germany, Michael Stuebgen.
During the meeting, the sides drew their attention to the long history of successful cooperation between the two countries, they mainly focused on the support provided from German side in the forestry sector and assistance to the export of Georgian wine including the development of the national cadastre system of vineyards in Georgia.