Germany continues to support environmental protection in Georgia
Under the frame of the working visit to the Federal Republic of Germany, the Deputies of the Minister of Environmental Protection and Agriculture, Giorgi Khanishvili and Solomon Pavliashvili met with the representative of the Ministry of Environment, Nature Conservation and Nuclear Safety of the Federal Republic of Germany, Jürgen Keinhorst.
At the meeting, the sides have been focused on the challenges faced by the environmental education and discussed prospects for further cooperation.  The issues for creating the legal basis for the establishment of a biosphere reserve in Georgia, which will be defined in the new law on biodiversity have been discussed by the participants. Biosphere Reserve - is a regional model of sustainable development, which is targeted at promoting the harmonious coexistence of humans and nature, aiming to implement projects through which environmentally friendly manufacturing and traditional farming will be further encouraged.
At the meeting, the sides drew their attention to the procedures and final steps towards the establishment of the first UNESCO Biosphere Reserve in Georgia and discussed the possibility of providing further financial support from German side for establishing a biosphere reserve in Kakheti region.
The participants underlined the importance of Colchis wetlands and forests to be included in the list of the United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization ‘’UNESCO’’ World Heritage Sites.
So far 10 environmental protection projects are implemented in Georgia with the financial support of the German government.