Minister of Environmental Protection and Agriculture David Songulashvili meets the representatives of the Administrations of Protected Landscapes of Georgia.
The Minister received information about ongoing and planned infrastructure projects in protected areas, including the construction/   rehabilitation of visitor centers, the installation of tourist trails, information boards, and traffic signs;
The discussion focused on smart devices, biodiversity monitoring, and setting up “business yards”, sawmills, and pastures.
It is worth mentioning that a protected landscape is a category of protected area administered by a local municipality.
Creating a protected landscape helps protect and preserve the region's natural and cultural values, promoting local traditions and the harmonious coexistence of man and nature.
During the meeting, Mr. Songulashvili praised the efforts of the administrators in preserving Georgia’s environment and expressed his desire to visit the protected landscapes to observe the outcomes firsthand.
Representatives of five protected landscapes attended the meeting: Aragvi (Dusheti Municipality), Truso (Kazbegi Municipality), Machakhela (Khelvachauri Municipality), Tana and Tedzami (Gori Municipality), and Tusheti (Akhmeta Municipality).
As of 2024, Georgia’s protected areas span 927,729 hectares, encompassing approximately 13.3% of the country’s territory.
The Ministry of Environmental Protection and Agriculture is actively working to expand the protected area network.
The First Deputy of the Minister of Environmental Protection and Agriculture, Mrs. Nino Tandilashvili and Deputy Mr. Yuri Nozadze, representatives of the Agency for Protected Areas, relevant local municipalities, and relevant departments of the Ministry, attended the meeting.