David Songulashvili: "We will support projects that contribute to the economic growth of Georgia and the Republic of Uzbekistan."
The Minister of Environmental Protection and Agriculture of Georgia, Mr. David Songulashvili, met with the Deputy Minister of Agriculture of the Republic of Uzbekistan, Mr. Kakhramon Yuldashev, to discuss strengthening bilateral cooperation in trade, economic, and scientific fields.
"The agricultural sector plays a significant role in economic development of the country. In recent years, trade in agricultural products between Georgia and Uzbekistan has increased. However, I believe our cooperation in this direction can deepen even further. We will support projects that enhance the economic growth of both nations," stated Mr. David Songulashvili.
As part of the visit, an expanded meeting was held, embracing members of the Uzbek delegation and representatives from various departments and Agencies of the Ministry of Environmental Protection and Agriculture of Georgia. The Deputy Minister, Mr. Yuri Nozadze, chaired the meeting.
Discussions focused on key areas of cooperation, including viticulture and winemaking, sericulture, tea cultivation, hazelnut production, and citrus farming. The parties also addressed scientific and educational collaboration, emphasizing the importance of training and retraining personnel in the agricultural sector.
"I believe we have all the necessary resources to foster positive developments in trade turnover. I am aware of Georgia’s interest in reviving sericulture, and Uzbekistan has extensive experience in this field. We are ready to share our expertise. Additionally, we are keen on Georgian wine grape varieties and hope to see them cultivated in Uzbekistan soon," remarked Mr Kakhramon Yuldashev.
Both sides agreed to develop a roadmap for agricultural cooperation between 2025 and 2027, outlining specific plans and implementation deadlines.
During their visit, the Uzbek delegation will tour the National Wine Agency and the experimental and demonstration base of perennial crops of the Scientific Research Center of Agriculture in Jighaura. They will also hold working meetings with representatives from various industry associations and the business sector.