David Songulashvili: "Central Asian countries play a key role in the Middle Corridor, making it essential to strengthen economic ties with them."
The Minister of Environmental Protection and Agriculture of Georgia, Mr. David Songulashvili, along with the Prime Minister of Georgia, Mr. Irakli Kobakhidze, and the Georgian delegation, is paying an official visit to the Republic of Uzbekistan.
The 10th session of the Intergovernmental Commission for Economic Cooperation between Georgia and Uzbekistan will take place as part of the visit.
Minister Songulashvili emphasized the importance of enhancing trade relations with Central Asian nations and fostering deeper cooperation in the agri-food sector.
“The official visit to the Republic of Uzbekistan has commenced within the framework of the bilateral economic commission. Uzbekistan’s export potential in agri-food products presents a significant opportunity for Georgia. I would also like to highlight the importance of the Middle Corridor. As you know, Central Asian countries are a crucial component of this corridor, making it vital to strengthen economic relations with them and fully harness this potential,” stated Minister Songulashvili.