David Songulashvili: "The Inter-Agency Action Plan serves as a cornerstone for Strengthening Active Cooperation Between Georgia and Uzbekistan".
The Minister of Environmental Protection and Agriculture of Georgia, Mr. David Songhulashvili, along with the Georgian Government Delegation led by Prime Minister Irakli Kobakhidze, paid an official visit to the Republic of Uzbekistan.
As part of the visit, Minister Songulashvili participated in the 10th session of the Intergovernmental Commission for Economic Cooperation between Georgia and Uzbekistan, where key issues on the bilateral agenda were discussed alongside Government representatives from both countries.
“Georgia's agri-food sector holds immense potential, and expanding exports to Uzbekistan presents an outstanding opportunity. However, this potential remains largely untapped,” stated Minister Songulashvili.
According to the Minister, the newly established inter-agency action plan is the foundation for fostering active collaboration between the two nations.
“The Memorandum envisages enhanced cooperation in scientific research and trade promotion, which will have a direct impact on the agricultural sector. This, in turn, will contribute to the economic development of Georgia,” emphasized Minister Songulashvili.