David Songulashvili: "Irrigation is an Essential Component of Highly Productive Agriculture".
The Minister of Environmental Protection and Agriculture, Mr. David Songulashvili, along with the Kakheti State Representative, Mr. Giorgi Aladashvili, visited Sagarejo Municipality to get familiar with the irrigation projects implemented with the support of the World Bank.
The Minister highlighted the significant progress made in restoring and rehabilitating land reclamation infrastructure over the past decade, emphasizing that up to 165,000 hectares of agricultural land across the country now have access to irrigation water.
"Irrigation is a crucial element in the development of agriculture. A well-functioning, highly productive agricultural sector is impossible without a modern irrigation system.
That is why ongoing infrastructure projects are so vital. To date, GEL 135 million has been invested in Kakheti alone. The most significant new initiative we are launching in partnership with the World Bank is a €150 million project, which will rehabilitate and upgrade a substantial portion of the irrigation system. This will undoubtedly contribute to increased agricultural productivity and development," stated Mr. David Songulashvili.
The Minister stated that large-scale renovation of land reclamation infrastructure is key to enhancing agricultural growth and productivity. This, in turn, will boost product exports and strengthen the country's economy.
It is worth mentioning that the Georgian government remains committed to advancing land reclamation infrastructure projects, with the support of international donor organizations playing a pivotal role in their successful implementation.