David Songulashvili meets with the Water Users' Organization Board Chair, Board Members, and local farmers in Sagarejo Municipality.
The Minister of Environmental Protection and Agriculture, Mr. David Songulashvili, met with the Water Users' Organization Board Chair, Board Members, and local farmers in Sagarejo Municipality.
Mr. Giorgi Aladashvili, the State Representative in the Kakheti Region, Mr. David Narmania, Chair of the Georgian National Energy and Water Regulatory Commission, and representatives of the World Bank also attended the meeting.
During the discussion, Minister Songulashvili highlighted the Government's ongoing efforts to enhance land reclamation facilities across the country, emphasizing the establishment of a Water Users' Organization as a crucial step toward the efficient use of water resources, including ensuring a stable water supply for farmers.
Notably, the Ministry of Environmental Protection and Agriculture of Georgia, in collaboration with the World Bank, has developed a coordinated concept to improve the management of agricultural amelioration infrastructure. Under the initiative, it is planned to create water user organizations in various irrigation systems across Georgia to improve the management of domestic agricultural amelioration infrastructure, ensuring a stable water supply for farmers at the right time and in the right amount and distributing water equitably.
Representatives of the World Bank positively assessed the creation of the first Water Users' Organization in Georgia. The Organization’s service area covers several villages in the Sagarejo Municipality, including Giorgitsminda, Ninotsminda, and Tskarostavi.
Mr. David Narmania, Chair of the National Energy and Water Regulatory Commission, stated that the Commission’s regulations comprehensively address issues related to water user organizations and irrigation water regimes within a single framework.
"We are actively engaging with water user organizations on all necessary aspects. If, in practice, they require additional regulatory adjustments or clarifications, the Commission remains open to discussions and ready to address any issues through a collaborative approach," said Mr. Narmania.Â