Minister David Songulashvili Meets with the Director of the Asian Development Bank.
The Minister of Environmental Protection and Agriculture, Mr. David Songulashvili, hosted Mrs. Lesley Bearman Lahm, the Country Director of the Georgia Resident Mission at the Asian Development Bank (ADB).
During the discussion, the parties reviewed ongoing projects and explored opportunities for future cooperation.
Minister Songulashvili thanked the Asian Development Bank for its longstanding and effective partnership with Georgia.
The parties focused on rehabilitating the Left Main Canal of Kvemo Samgori as part of the ongoing “Climate-Smart Irrigation Sector Development Program.”
The Minister emphasized the importance of this initiative, particularly in terms of land reclamation, which plays a crucial role in enhancing the agricultural development and boosting productivity, reaffirming land reclamation as a top priority for the Ministry of Environmental Protection and Agriculture.
Minister Songulashvili emphasized the significance of ensuring the high quality of work in ongoing projects and adhering to project timelines.
Director Lahm stated that the successful and effective collaboration between the ADB and Georgia in the agriculture and environmental protection fields builds a firm background, cultivating the Bank’s interest in launching additional projects shortly.
The First Deputy Minister, Mrs. Nino Tandilashvili, Deputy Minister, Mr. Lasha Dolidze, and senior officials from the Ministry's relevant departments attended the meeting.