New hazelnut enterprise was opened in Samegrelo region
A new hazelnut drying and storage enterprise is opened in village Natsatsu, Zugdidi Municipality, which will serve more than 600 farmers. The plant produces 1000 tons of hazelnut and can store 500 tons of products.
“The new enterprise was established with the co-financing of the Georgian Nut Production Association of Georgia (G-HIP) and the” Agrigeorgia-Ferrero”. The Deputy Minister of Environmental Protection and Agriculture, Yuri Nozadze, Acting Ambassador to USA Elizabeth Rudd and the director of the US Agency for International Development, Peter Weblere attended the meeting.
Yuri Nozadze underlined the importance of the hazelnut sector and noted, that similar enterprises are another step taken forward to develop the sector. The US Ambassador, Elizabeth Rudd said, that this is an example of successful cooperation between the state, international organizations and private sector.