Kvesheti Kobi road project to overview
Under the frame of the working meeting, the officials of the Ministry of Environmental Protection and Agriculture discussed environmental issues related to the construction of the Kvemo Kobi road project. The meeting included a detailed presentation on the implementation of the project.
The Deputy Minister of Environmental Protection and Agriculture, Nino Tandilashvili and the First Deputy Minister of Regional Development and Infrastructure, Chairman of the Roads Department, Irakli Karseladze led the meeting, which was held at the Ministry of Environmental Protection and Agriculture.
The project was developed by the Spanish company IDOM. Environmental Impact Assessment is provided by the Italian company ANAS INTERNATIONAL and "Gamma Consulting". The experts of the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD) are involved in the development of the project together with the Georgian experts, which will be implemented by the Roads Department of the Ministry of Regional Development and Infrastructure of Georgia.
According to Irakli Karseladze, the project fully responds to road safety norms, because of its modern design and standards.
"The above mentioned project has been selected as a result of multi-phase analysis, which envisages to  study an environmental impact considering technical, economic, geologic and biodiversity aspects including a comprehensive  review of nine alternative projects" - said Irakli Karseladze.
Considering environmental impact assessment, construction of Kvemo Kobi road project is one of the exemplary infrastructure projects– was noted by the Deputy Minister of Environmental Protection and Agriculture, Nino Tandilashvili.
After the completion of the work, the time will decrease to 20 minutes, instead of an hour. The total length of the corridor and travel time will be reduced. The project aims to build a  road with a length of 22.7 kilometers in Kvesheti-Kobi section.