Government of Georgia Discusses Gradual Ban on Plastic Products in Contact with Food
Today, at the Government session, the Cabinet addressed issues related to plastic regulation. As mentioned, the Ministry of Environmental Protection and Agriculture is actively working on the gradual ban of products that come into direct contact with food.
As of January 1, 2026, the production (except for export), import, and sale of certain types of single-use plastic tableware are already prohibited. The Ministry has developed a comprehensive model for reducing plastic consumption, designed to balance public health, promote environmental protection, and economic interests. The mentioned model ensures the gradual implementation of regulations, supporting both ecological safety and the sustainable development of the private sector. The Ministry regularly cooperates with the private sector, including beverage manufacturers, food service operators, and business associations.
A draft government decree has already been prepared, according to which: From July 1, 2026, food service establishments will be prohibited from providing food to consumers in or on plastic materials or products; From February 1, 2027, the production (except for export), import, and market placement of food packaged in or on plastic materials or products will be prohibited. The decree will apply to all categories of food, not just beverages. The ban will not apply to sunflower oil or drinking water in containers of 10 liters or more.
According to data from the United Nations Development Programme (UNDP), approximately 613.5 million units of single-use plastic products are consumed annually in Georgia, amounting to roughly 3,900–5,900 tonnes.
Plastic pollution represents one of the major global challenges. In response, the international community is actively taking measures to reduce plastic pollution.