The Administration of the Government of Georgia held the third meeting of the Climate Change Council
During the session, the Members of the Government of Georgia discussed the third cycle of Georgia’s Nationally Determined Contribution document (NDC 3.0). The Minister of Environmental Protection and Agriculture, Mr. David Songulashvili, chaired the meeting.
The Climate Change Council was established in accordance with a decree of the Government of Georgia, aiming to facilitate the effective implementation of the United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change (UNFCCC) and the Paris Agreement.
The Council plays a crucial role in ensuring that Georgia’s climate change policy is ambitious, realistic, and aligned with the country’s broader development objectives.
“Climate change mitigation policy must effectively address the pressing challenges faced at both the global and national levels. Today, climate change is no longer regarded worldwide as a standalone issue, as it has a negative impact on virtually all sectors. At the same time, key sectors, including energy, agriculture, and waste management, make a significant adverse contribution to the climate change process. It is also essential to note that, in addition to addressing national challenges, Georgia has undertaken specific international commitments.
As a Party to the United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change and its Paris Agreement, countries, including Georgia, are required to prepare a Nationally Determined Contribution (NDC) document every five years, through which we assume obligations to reduce greenhouse gas emissions. It is also important to mention that each new NDC must be more ambitious than its predecessor in terms of greenhouse gas emission reductions,” stated Mr. David Songulashvili.
According to the Minister, the third-cycle Nationally Determined Contribution document (NDC 3.0) was prepared under the coordination of the Ministry of Environmental Protection and Agriculture of Georgia, with the involvement of relevant state institutions, and is fully aligned with the commitments undertaken under the Paris Agreement to the UNFCCC.
The third-cycle NDC (NDC 3.0) sets two medium-term targets: by 2030, Georgia aims to reduce greenhouse gas emissions—taking into account removals by the forest sector—by 47 percent compared to the 1990 level; and by 2035, to achieve a 50 percent reduction compared to the same 1990 baseline.
The Climate Change Council functions as an advisory body. The document discussed at the Council meeting will be submitted to a Government session for approval.