Nino Tandilashvili: “Citizens who have already purchased a vehicle and commence its transportation before April 1 will be able to complete registration under the standard procedure”
The First Deputy Minister of Environmental Protection and Agriculture, Mrs. Nino Tandilashvili, commented on the government decree adopted during a cabinet session, under which the import, initial registration, and temporary registration of M1 category passenger vehicles older than six years will be prohibited in Georgia from April 1, 2026.
According to her statement, the regulation targets individuals who plan to import and register vehicles for personal use. From April 1, any passenger vehicle registered in Georgia must meet two criteria. Firstly, it must not be older than six years. Secondly, it must conform to the Euro 5 emission standard. The Euro 5 standard has been in force in Georgia for the past two years. It defines permissible thresholds for vehicle exhaust emissions.
“Citizens who have already purchased a vehicle and begin its transportation before April 1 will retain the right to complete its registration under the standard procedure, even if registration takes place after April 1, provided they submit valid documentation confirming the initiation of transportation. In the absence of such documentation, the vehicle may be imported into the country; however, its registration will not be permitted,” Mrs. Tandilashvili stated.
The new restrictions do not apply to re-export operations; vehicles may still be exported and sold to other countries without limitation. The regulation also does not affect individuals who already own older or lower-standard vehicles.
Mrs. Tandilashvili also explained the rationale behind the adoption of the regulation, noting that the annual increase in vehicles imported and registered in Georgia has a direct impact on air quality.
“In Tbilisi alone, approximately 62% of air pollution is attributable to emissions from motor vehicles. Air quality is monitored at 13 different locations across the city, including roadside areas and public parks. Particularly during peak traffic hours, significant levels of pollution are recorded. The problem is especially acute in areas located near major highways,” Mrs. Tandilashvili noted.
According to the First Deputy Minister, 146,000 vehicles were imported into Georgia last year, marking a 25% increase over the previous year. The average age of these vehicles ranges from seven to nine years, with the majority concentrated in major urban centers.