Nino Tandilashvili: “Vehicle imports annually increase, which ultimately results in higher emissions of harmful gases and greater air pollution in major cities. This is a challenge that requires decisive action from the state to ensure the safety and health of our citizens”
According to the Government resolution, from April 1, the import, initial registration, and temporary registration of M1 category vehicles older than six years will be prohibited in Georgia.The First Deputy Minister emphasized that the country faces significant air pollution caused by vehicle emissions and the release of harmful gases from motor transport.
“The polluted air we breathe negatively affects our health, with children being particularly vulnerable; both the government and society must agree that when it comes to our health and our children, restrictions are necessary,” Mrs. Tandilashvili noted.
It is noteworthy that information on the state of ambient air quality is publicly available for all interested parties and can be accessed via the air quality portal at air.gov.ge. Additionally, the National Environmental Agency (NEA) publishes annual reports titled “Annual Air Pollution in the Territory of Georgia” and bulletins titled “Brief Overview of Environmental Pollution in Georgia” on its official website, nea.gov.ge, where data on air quality can be viewed by month and by city.