David Songulashvili Meets with Representatives of Spanish Water Management Company Aqualia and Georgian Water and Power (GWP)
The Minister of Environmental Protection and Agriculture, Mr. David Songulashvili, held a meeting with representatives of the Spanish water management company Aqualia and the Georgian water supply company Georgian Water and Power (GWP).
During the meeting, the parties discussed sustainable water resource management, the development of irrigation infrastructure, and investment opportunities in the sector.
Minister Songulashvili emphasized that the sustainable management and rational use of water resources are among the Ministry’s top priorities, underscoring the importance of investing in the sector, while further noting that collaboration with international partners offers an opportunity to introduce modern practices in Georgia and enhance water resources management.
The discussion also focused on the importance of modern technologies and sharing international best practices, which will strengthen the sector and enable more effective management of the challenges facing water resource management.
Notably, Aqualia ranks as the fourth-largest water management company in Europe and, according to Global Water Intelligence, is ninth worldwide in terms of the population it serves.