New Regulation on Vehicle Import and Registration Does Not Apply to Electric Vehicles
Under a new Government decree, starting April 1, the import, first and temporary registration of M1 category vehicles older than six years will be prohibited in Georgia. The restriction does not apply to electric vehicles.
According to the First Deputy Minister of Environmental Protection and Agriculture, Mrs. Nino Tandilashvili, the regulation aims at reducing harmful emissions caused by aging vehicles.
“It is a well-established fact that older vehicles typically have older engines, which generate higher emissions. Even if a 10-year-old vehicle meets the Euro 5 standard, over time the engine deteriorates, and emissions increase regardless of how well the car is maintained. This is precisely why the restriction is based on vehicle age,” Mrs. Tandilashvili explained.
The First Deputy also noted that vehicle imports are increasing by approximately 25% annually. However, the share of hybrid vehicles is not rising, while the proportion of diesel- and gasoline-powered cars continues to grow. This trend, she emphasized, must be reduced in order to improve air quality.
The government expects the gradual renewal of the vehicle fleet to lower overall emissions and contribute to environmental improvements.
“Our ultimate goal is twofold,” Mrs. Tandilashvili stated. “First, we must ensure mobility within our cities. If the number of vehicles continues to grow unchecked, it will eventually become physically impossible to move around. Second, we aim to improve air quality and create a healthier living environment.”