Minister of Environmental Protection and Agriculture David Songulashvili Meets with Representatives of the Georgian Milk Mark Federation
During the meeting, the parties discussed the challenges currently facing the milk and dairy products sector.Mr. Songulashvili emphasized that the development of the milk and dairy products sector is a key priority for the Ministry. He also noted that work is currently underway on various programs and initiatives to strengthen the sector and boost production.
According to the Minister, the state has recently intensified oversight to identify unregistered dairy processing enterprises, ensuring compliance with food safety standards and promoting fair competition in the market.
Notably, the Georgian Milk Mark Federation unites around 50 enterprises. The representatives of these enterprises collect raw milk from over 12,000 local farmers and distribute high-quality dairy products, produced in full compliance with food safety and hygiene standards, through retail chains.
The Deputy Minister, Mr. Lasha Avaliani, Head of the National Food Agency, Mr. Giorgi Iakobashvili, as well as the Heads of the Ministry’s relevant Departments and Services, attended the meeting.