Development of Georgia’s Fourth National Communication and Second Biennial Update Report to the UNFCCC (BUR)
The overall goal of the project is to support the Government of Georgia to mainstream and integrate climate change considerations into development strategies and sector-based policy frameworks, through ensuring continuity of the institutional and technical capacity building, partly initiated and consequently sustained by reporting instruments under the UNFCCC and ensuring a regular mechanism of national monitoring, reporting and verification, and move towards a low-carbon and climate resilience development pathway. The immediate objective of the project is to assist the Government of Georgia in preparation of its SBUR and FNC under the UNFCCC in accordance with its commitments UNFCCC, in the long term the project will allow the country to lay to strengthen the existing institutional arrangements and support the long term targets aimed at addressing the impacts of climate change.
852,000 USD
Global Environment Facility (GEF)